2.学位英语——完形填空(16年11月)--试题解析--学位英语--澳门威利斯人v9579网网教统考

威尼斯人贵宾会-澳门威利斯人v9579网_www.8040.com

当前位置:www.8040.com>>学位英语>>试题解析>>正文
2.学位英语——完形填空(16年11月)
点击:

Green sea turtles are the world's largest species of hard-shelled sea turtle. While most individuals weigh about 136 to 181 kilograms, some can be 1____ heavy as 204 kilograms. These turtles are found nesting along the coastline of more than 80 countries, with the largest nesting populations 2_____in Costa Rica and Australia.

绿海龟是世界上最大的硬壳海龟种类。大多数绿海龟的体重在136至181公斤之间,有些绿海龟体重可以达到204公斤。人们发现这些绿海龟在八十多个国家的海岸线上筑巢,在哥斯达黎加和澳大利亚发现了数量最多的筑巢绿海龟

Green sea turtles spend most of their lives under water, 3_____ they can rest for up to five hours at a time before 4____ up for air. When active, they typically stay underwater for a few minutes and swim up to the surface to 5____ air for a few seconds. Green sea turtles also bathe in the sun 6____ land.

绿海龟的大多数时间是在水下渡过的,它们在水下一次最多可以待五个小时才需要浮出水面换气。它们活动频繁的时候,常常在水下呆几分钟就要游到水面花几秒钟呼吸空气。绿海龟也常在陆地上晒太阳。

Unlike most other sea turtles, adult green sea turtles eat primarily plant-based foods 7______ of seaweed and sea grass. Scientists believe these green foods 8_____the sea turtle’s fat its green color.

与其他大多数海龟不同,成年的绿海龟主要吃以植物为基础的食物,这些一般由海草和海藻构成。科学家相信,这些绿色食物赋予了绿海龟的脂肪绿色的颜色。

Similar to other sea turtles, green sea turtles travel long distances 9_____their feeding grounds and their nesting sites, with recorded distances 10_____than 2,600 kilometers. Their strong flippers (鳍形肢) that help them 11_____in the water.

与其他海龟相似的地方在于绿海龟在觅食喂养去和自己的巢穴之间经常长途旅行,记录在案最远的旅行距离超过二千六百多公里。绿海龟的鳍形肢能够帮它们在水中游泳。

Female green sea turtles leave the water in12_____ to lay eggs on the beach and will choose the same nesting 13_____ as where they were born. A female will dig 14____ a nest with her flippers and lay about 115 eggs. Then she’ll cover the eggs 15_____ sand and return to the sea. After about two months, the babies will use a special “egg tooth” to break their shells and hatch (孵化) from their eggs.

雌性绿海龟井然有序地离开水域,把蛋产在海滩上,它们会选择在自己出生的地方筑巢。一只雌性绿海龟用她的鳍形肢在海滩上挖出一个坑,把115枚蛋放在里面。然后雌海龟用沙子把蛋盖上,再返回大海。两个月以后,这些小婴儿就用特殊的“蛋牙”把蛋壳敲破,从里面出来。

The first few years of a green sea turtle’s life are spent 16_____at sea, where they feed on tiny animals and plants 17_____live in the surface layer of the sea. As they grow older, the turtles move to 18____waters along the coast, where they find sea grass to eat.

绿海龟的头两年生活是漂浮在海上的,它们在海里以生活在海洋表层的微小动植物为食。随着绿海龟慢慢长大,它们就沿着海岸线慢慢移动到浅水区。在那儿,它们可以找到海草为食。

Adult green sea turtles face many threats, primarily from humans, including injuries from passing boats, being 19____ in fishing nets and pollution. Newly hatched sea turtles are also at 20_____of being hunted by other animals as they move from their nests out to the sea.

成年绿海龟面对许多威胁。这些威胁主要来自人类,包括过往船只对它们的伤害被困在渔网中,被污染伤害。新孵化的海龟从它们孵化的巢走向海边的过程中也处在被其他动物捕杀的威胁中。

1.

A. at

B. for

C. in

D. as

答案:D

解析:as+ 形容词原形+as,与...一样。

在“as...as...”,“not as...as...”结构中的第一个as是副词,作“和/与...(不)一样”解。

例如:

Jack is as tall as his father.杰克和他的父亲一样高。

He doesn't speak English as/so fluently as you.他的英语说得不如你流利。

2.

A. gone

B. move

C. found

D. knocked

答案:C

解析:with 引导的介词结构进对主句进行解释说明。With+名词+动词的非谓语形式

With the largest nesting populations found in Costa Rica and Australia.= the largest nesting populations are found in Costa Rica and Australia.(在哥斯达黎加和澳大利亚发现了数量最多的筑巢绿海龟)

3.

A. where

B. which

C. that

D. when

答案:A

解析:where在此处引导非限制性定语从句,对under water进行说明。

4.

A. join

B. come

C. joining

D. coming

答案:D

解析:介词before后面需要使用动词的ing形式;come up 上来.

5.

A. breathe

B. draw

C. hold

D. attract

答案:A

解析:根据上下文,这里选择表示“呼吸”的动词。Breath 呼吸;draw 拖拉;

hold 握住;attract 吸引。

6.

A. for

B. at

C. on

D. in

答案:C

解析:介词+名词的搭配。在陆地上,on land.

7.

A. putting

B. making

C. containing

D. consisting

答案:D

解析:固定搭配,consist of由…组成。

8.

A. take

B. give

C. taken

D. given

答案:B

解析:考察可以接双宾语的动词。Give somebody something, 给了某人什么东西。本句阐述客观真理,句子需要使用动词的原形。

9.

A. among

B. within

C. between

D. beyond

答案:C

解析:在两个地方之间,使用介词between。Among,在...中间; within在......里面;beyond 超越.

10.

A. longer

B. deeper

C. richer

D. higher

答案:A

解析:根据上下文,这里需要一个表示距离更长的单词,选择A。Deeper 更深;richer 更丰富;higher 更高。

11.

A. arrive

B. swim

C. reach

D. jump

答案:B

解析:根据上下文的含义,此处谈到绿海龟的某个身体部分帮助它在水中更好地游泳。Arrive 到达;reach走到; 够…;jump跳过

12.

A. way

B. place

C. method

D. order

答案:D

解析:固定搭配,in order 次序井然;in place 在对的位置。根据上下文,这里需要表示排队有序的意思。选择D。

13.

A. lawn

B. street

C. level

D. spot

答案:D

解析:the nesting spot, 产卵的地点。lawn草地,street街道, level 水平。

14.

A. out

B. away

C. above

D. below

答案:A

解析:固定搭配,dig out 挖掘。

15.

A. of

B. with

C. out

D. for

答案:B

解析:with表示“用”的含义。

16.

A. float

B. think

C. floating

D. thinking

答案:C

解析:spend some time (on) doing something. 此处是被动语态,但是动词的结构不会改变。

The first few years of a green sea turtle’s life are spent floating at sea= People find that a green sea turtle spend the first few years floating at sea.

17.

A. when

B. that

C. what

D. where

答案:B

解析:关系代词that引导的限制性宾语从句。先行词既有人又有物,宜用that

例句:

1)Do you know the things and persons that they are talking about?

你知道他们在讨论的人和事吗?

2)The bike and its rider that had run over an old man were taken to the police station.

撞到老人的自行车和骑自行车人都被带到警察局了。

18.

A. negative

B. careful

C. shallow

D. polite

答案:C

解析:shallow waters 浅海水域。Negative,否定;careful, 仔细的;polite, 礼貌的。

19.

A. caught

B. dropped

C. grown

D. reached

答案:A

解析:现在分词的被动语态。Being +动词的过去分词。

caught,catch 的过去分词,抓住; dropped,落下( drop的过去式和过去分词 );grown,grow的过去分词,成年的,成熟的;reached,reach的过去分词,达到。

20.

A. risk

B. sight

C. visit

D. death

答案:A

解析:at one’s risk, 冒某人的危险.根据上下文,这里描述小海龟在从孵化地回到大海的过程中会遇到很多风险。sight 视力; visit 拜访;death 死亡。

上一条:3.学位英语完形填空---2017年5月真题
下一条:学位英语翻译真题解析(2)

关闭